Upcoming Schedule Prep & College Sports

--- Brought to you by The Star-Herald ---

THURSDAY, FEB. 13

Prep Basketball

Region 5-1A Tournament at McAdams

(4 p.m. — West Lowndes girls vs. FCA/Nanih Waiya winner; 5:30 p.m. — Ethel boys vs. FCA/Noxapater winner; 7 p.m. — McAdams girls vs. Ethel/Noxapater winner: 8:30 p.m. — West Lowndes boys vs. McAdams/Nanih Wayia winner)

Region 4-4A Tournament at Northeast Lauderdale

(4 p.m. — Louisville girls vs. West Lauderdale/Leake Central winner; 5:30 p.m. — Leake Central boys vs. Choctaw Central/West Lauderdale winner; 7 p.m. — Choctaw Central girls vs. Northeast Lauderdale/Kosciusko winner; .8:30 p.m. — Kosciusko boys vs. Louisville/Northeast Lauderdale)

Prep Baseball

4 p.m. — Central Holmes

at Humphreys Academy

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Jones at Southwest

Junior College Baseball

1 p.m. — Southeastern Illinois at Holmes (DH)

Women’s College Basketball

5 p.m. — Ole Miss at Florida

FRIDAY, FEB. 14

Prep Basketball

Region 5-1A Tournament at McAdams

(4 p.m. — girls consolation game; 5:30 p.m. — boys consolation game; 7 p.m. — girls championship game; 8:30 p.m. — boys championship game)

Region 4-4A Tournament at Northeast Lauderdale

(4 p.m. — girls consolation game; 5:30 p.m. — boys consolation game; 7 p.m. — girls championship game; 8:30 p.m. — boys championship game)

MAIS North 3A Tournament at Central Holmes

(4 p.m. — North Delta/Oak Hill girls winner vs. Carroll/Kirk winner; 5:15 p.m. — Central Holmes/Marshall girls winner vs. Lee/Winona Christian winner; 6:30 p.m. — Marshall/Indianola boys winner vs. Oak Hill/Kirk; 7:45 p.m. — Carroll/North Delta boys winner vs. Lee/Winona Christian winner)

Prep Baseball

6 p.m. — North Delta at Winona Christian

College Baseball

4 p.m. — Wright State at MSU

4 p.m. — Louisville at Ole Miss

SATURDAY, FEB. 15

Prep Basketball

MAIS North 3A Tournament at Central Holmes

(1 p.m. — girls consolation; 2:15 p.m. — girls championship; 4 p.m. — boys consolation; 5:15 p.m. — boys Finals)

Prep Baseball

Nettelton Jamboree

(12:30 p.m. — Kosciusko vs. Mooreville; 2 p.m. — Kosciusko vs. Tupelo)

French Camp Jamboree —

(11 a.m. — French Camp vs. Calhoun City; 12:30 p.m. — Calhoun City vs. Starkville Christian; 2 p.m. — Starkville Christian vs. Eupora; 3:30 p.m. — Eupora vs. French Camp)

Prep Softball

TBA — Kosciusko Jamboree

(11 a.m. — Kosciusko vs. Winona; 12:20 p.m. — Kosciusko vs. Choctaw County; 2 p.m. - Winona vs. Leake Central; 3:30 p.m. — Leake Central vs. Choctaw County)

TBA — Neshoba Central Jamboree

(Ethel, Neshoba Central entered)

Prep Tennis

10 a.m. — High School Tennis Classic (French Camp entered)

Junior College Baseball

Noon — Holmes at Nunez CC (DH)

1 p.m. — Mineral Area at Co-Lin (DH)

Junior College Softball

1 p.m. — Holmes at Dyersburg (Tenn). (DH)

Men’s College Basketball

Noon — MSU at Arkansas

1 p.m. — Ole Miss at Kentucky

College Baseball

1:30 p.m. — Louisville at Ole Miss

2 p.m. — Wright State at MSU

SUNDAY, FEB. 16

Women’s College Basketball

2 p.m. — Arkansas at Ole Miss

4 p.m. — MSU at Kentucky

College Baseball

Noon — Louisville at Ole Miss

1 p.m. — Wright State at MSU

MONDAY, FEB. 17

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Southwest at Pearl River

TUESDAY, FEB. 18

Prep Baseball

4 p.m. — Kosciusko vs. Murrah at Pearl

6 p.m. — Winona Christian at North Delta

6 p.m. — Humphreys Academy

at Central Holmes

Prep Softball

6:30 p.m. — French Camp at Louisville

Junior College Baseball

3 p.m. — MUW at Holmes (DH)

Junior College Softball

1 p.m. — Holmes at Southwest Tenn. CC (DH)

Men’s College Basketball

7:30 p.m. — Ole Miss at Missouri

College Baseball

4 p.m. — Samford at MSU

4 p.m. — Arkansas State at Ole Miss

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 19

Junior College Baseball

2 p.m. — Baton Rouge CC at Hinds (DH)

Men’s College Basketball

8 p.m. — South Carolina at MSU

Junior College Baseball

4 p.m. — Co-Lin at Delgado (DH)

College Baseball

4 p.m. — Alcorn State at Ole Miss

THURSDAY, FEB. 20

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Southwest at East Central

Women’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — Kentucky at Ole Miss

8 p.m. — MSU at Auburn

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Prep Baseball

4 p.m. — Kosciusko vs. Greenville at Pearl

4 p.m. — French Camp at Winona Christian

6 p.m. — Ethel at Central Holmes

Prep Softball

TBA — Choctaw County Classic (Kosciusko, Choctaw County entered)

College Baseball

4 p.m — Oregon State at MSU

4 p.m. — Xavier at Ole Miss

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Prep Baseball

2 p.m. — Central Holmes at Ethel

2 p.m. — Winona Christian at French Camp

Prep Softball

TBA — Choctaw County Classic (Kosciusko, Ethel, Choctaw County entered)

Prep Tennis

10 a.m. — Forest High School Round Robin (French Camp entered)

Junior College Baseball

10 a.m. — Frontier Community College at Co-Lin (DH)

Noon — Holmes at Wallace-Selma (DH)

Men’s College Basketball

2:30 p.m. — MSU at Teas A&M

7:30 p.m. — Alabama at Ole Miss

College Baseball

1:30 p.m. — Xavier at Ole Miss

2 p.m. — Oregon State at MSU

SUNDAY, FEB. 23

Women’s College Basketball

1 p.m. — Alabama at MSU

5 p.m. — Ole Miss at Missouri

College Baseball

Noon — Xavier at Ole Miss

1 p.m. — Oregon State at MSU

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Know of any corrections, changes

or additions? E-mail them to: 

starsportsboss@yahoo.com

Opinion:

In an effort to serve our communities, we are publishing an in-paper special section this week,... READ MORE

Obituaries

Harry Cole Proctor, 82, passed away Sunday, Mar. 22, 2020, at Baptist-Attala in Kosciusko.