Sports calendar 022020

Upcoming

Schedule

Prep & College Sports

--- Brought to you by The Star-Herald ---

THURSDAY, FEB. 20

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Southwest at East Central

Women’s Colleg­­­e Basketball

7 p.m. — Kentucky at Ole Miss

8 p.m. — MSU at Auburn

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Prep Basketball

TBA — Second round of Girls State

Tournament at Various Sites

Prep Baseball

4 p.m. — Kosciusko vs. Greenville at Pearl

4 p.m. — French Camp at Winona Christian

6 p.m. — Ethel at Central Holmes

Prep Softball

TBA — Choctaw County Classic

           (Kosciusko, Choctaw County entered)

College Baseball

4 p.m — Oregon State at MSU

4 p.m. — Xavier at Ole Miss

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Prep Basketball

TBA — Second round of Boys State 

Tournament at Various Sites

Prep Baseball

2 p.m. — Central Holmes at Ethel

2 p.m. — Winona Christian at French Camp

Prep Softball

TBA — Choctaw County Classic (Kosciusko, 

Ethel, Choctaw County entered)

Prep Tennis

10 a.m. — Forest High School Round Robin

(French Camp entered)

Junior College Baseball

10 a.m. — Frontier Community College

at Co-Lin (DH)

Noon — Holmes at Wallace-Selma (DH)

Men’s College Basketball

2:30 p.m. — MSU at Teas A&M

7:30 p.m. — Alabama at Ole Miss

College Baseball

1:30 p.m. — Xavier at Ole Miss

2 p.m. — Oregon State at MSU

SUNDAY, FEB. 23

Women’s College Basketball

1 p.m. — Alabama at MSU

5 p.m. — Ole Miss at Missouri

College Baseball

Noon — Xavier at Ole Miss

1 p.m. — Oregon State at MSU

MONDAY, FEB. 24

Junior College Baseball

3 p.m. — Holmes at MUW (DH)

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Prep Baseball

6 p.m. — Winona at French Camp

6 p.m. — Jackson Victors at Winona Christian

6 p.m. — Central Holmes at Deer Creek

7 p.m. — Kosciusko at Ridgeland

7 p.m. — Canton Academy at Ethel

Prep Softball

6:30 p.m. — Kosciusko at Choctaw County

6:30 p.m. — French Camp at Sebastopol

Men’s College Basketball

6 p.m. — Ole Miss at Auburn

8 p.m. — Alabama at MSU

Junior College Baseball

6 p.m. — Southwest Miss. at Co-Lin

College Baseball

4 p.m. — Texas Southern at MSU

4 p.m. — USM at Ole Miss

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 26

Junior College Baseball

TBA — Holmes at Blue Mountain (DH)

Junior College Baseball

4 p.m. — Alcorn State at MSU

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

Prep Baseball

6 p.,m. — West Point at Kosciusko

6 p.m. — French Camp at Calhoun City

6 p.m. — Winona Christian at Jackson Victors

7 p.m. — Pelahatchie at Ethel

Prep Softball

6:30 p.m. — Neshoba Central at Kosciusko

Women’s College Basketball

6 p.m. — Ole Miss at Knoxville

8 p.m. — Arkansas at MSU

FRIDAY, FEB. 28

Prep Baseball

5 p.m. — Winona Christian at Grace Christian

6 p.m. — Eupora at Ethel

7 p.m. — French Camp at Sebastopol

Prep Softball

6:30 p.m. — Louisville at French Camp

Junior College Softball

4 p.m. — Holmes vs. Baton Rogue CC at Brandon

6 p.m. — Holmes vs. Parkland College at Brandon

College Baseball

11 a.m. — Ole Miss vs. High Point in

Greenville, N.C.

8 p.m. — MSU at Long Beach State

SATURDAY, FEB. 29

Prep Baseball

1 p.m. — Grenada at Kosciusko

1 p.m. — Sebastopol at French Camp

TBA — Winona Tournament

  (Ethel, Winona entered)

Men’s College Basketball

Noon — Vanderbilt at Ole Miss

2:30 p.m. — MSU at Missouri

Junior College Baseball

2 p.m. — Baton Rouge CC at Co-Lin

College Baseball

3:30 p.m. — Ole Miss vs. East Carolina

in Greenville, N.C.

5 p.m. — MSU at Long Beach State

SUNDAY, MARCH 1

Women’s College Basketball

1:40 p.m. — MSU at Ole Miss

College Baseball

10 a.m. — Ole Miss vs. Indiana in Greenville, N.C.

1 p.m. — MSU at Long Beach State

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Know of any corrections, changes

or additions? E-mail them to: 

starsportsboss@yahoo.com