Upcoming Schedule Prep & College Sports

--- Brought to you by The Star-Herald ---

THURSDAY, DEC. 5

Prep Basketball

TBA — Sebastopol Tournament (Sebastopol, Ethel, Newton County, Union, Madison St. Joe Noxapater entered)

6 p.m. — Winona Christian

at North Sunflower

6 p.m. — Benton at Central Holmes

6 p.m. — McAdams at Louisville

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Holmes at Baton Rouge CC

5:30 p.m. — Northeast Miss.

at Wallace-Hanceville

Men’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — Louisiana Tech at MSU

FRIDAY, DEC. 6

Prep Football

State Championships

11 a.m. — Noxubee County

vs. Jefferson Davis County

3 p.m. — Lumberton vs Nanih Waiya

7 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Oxford

Prep Basketball

TBA — Sebastopol Tournament

  (Ethel, Sebastopol entered)

5 p.m. — FCA at Grace Christian

6 p.m. — Winston Academy

at Winona Christian

6 p.m. — McAdams at Kosciusko

Prep Soccer

5:30 p.m. — Kosciusko at Starkville

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Holmes at Delgado

SATURDAY, DEC. 7

Prep Football

11 a.m. — Poplarville vs. Corinth

3 p.m. — Taylorsville vs. Northside

7 p.m. — Picayune vs. West Point

Prep Basketball

TBA — Sebastopol Tournament (Sebastopol, Ethel, Newton County, Union, Madison St. Joe Noxapater entered)

TBA — Trojan Classic at Bruce

(Kosciusko entered)

Men’s College Basketball

1 p.m. — CSU Bakersfield at Ole Miss

SUNDAY, DEC. 8

Women’s College Basketball

1 p.m. — West Virginia at MSU

MONDAY, DEC. 9

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Coahoma at Northeast Miss.

5:30 p.m. — Hinds at Southwest

TUESDAY, DEC. 10

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Winona Christian at

Carroll Academy

6 p.m. — FCA at Hebron Christian

6 p.m. — Washington School

at Central Holmes

6 p.m. — Kosciusko at Jim Hill

6 p.m. — Leake Central at Mcadams

6 p.m. — Lake at Ethel

THURSDAY, DEC. 12

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Winona Christian

at Magnolia Heights

6 p.m. — Central Holmes at Tri-County

6 p.m. — Winona at Ethel

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Northeast Miss.

at Arkansas State Mid-South

FRIDAY, DEC. 13

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Hebron Christian

at Winona Christian

6 p.m. — FCA at Winona

6 p.m. — Central Holmes

at Carroll Academy

6 p.m. — J.Z. George at McAdams

Prep Soccer

5:30 p.m. — Winona at Kosciusko

SATURDAY, DEC. 14

Prep Soccer

2 p.m. — Ridgeland at Kosciusko

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Northeast Miss.

at Shelton State

Men’s College Basketball

10:30 a.m. — MSU vs. Kansas State

               in Never Forget Tribute Classic

2 p.m. — Middle Tennessee State

at Ole Miss

Women’s College Basketball

5 p.m. — Southeast Missouri at Ole Miss

MONDAY, DEC. 16

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — West Lowndes at FCA

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Northeast Miss.

at Lawson State

Women’s College Basketball

11 a.m. — MSU at Louisiana Lafayette

11 a.m. — Georgia Southern at Ole Miss

Know of any corrections,

changes or additions?

E-mail them to: 

starsportsboss@yahoo.com

Obituaries

Pearlie Essadean Veasley was born to Gregory Veasley and the late Pearlie Mae Luckett Veasley on... READ MORE